Pricacy Policy

 

AHEPA Privacy Policy This policy sets out how the AUSTRALASIAN HELLENIC EDUCATIONAL PROGRESSIVE ASSOCIATION (AHEPA) uses personal information of Members of AHEPA and associated Chapters, and explains:

 

  • What kind of information is collected

  • How it is collected  How it is managed and stored

  • How it is used

  • Data quality and security

  • How Members can access and update personal information

  • Our contact information for complaints handling

 

This policy applies to information acquired from members of the AHEPA Chapters who have completed the Membership Application Form (“Members”).

 

Information collected and held by AHEPA is subject to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and AHEPA respects and supports privacy protection in relation to information collected. AHEPA is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Commonwealth).

 

The Collection of Personal Information

 

What Kind of Information?

 

AHEPA collects and holds information relating to the AHEPA Members. This information includes name, address and other details describing the Member. The personal information may include: Name, address, telephone numbers, E-mail address, date and place of birth, occupation, citizenship, marital status, Participating Chapter, Member signature.

 

How is it collected?

 

This happens when any person voluntarily completes the Application form and joins to any AHEPA Chapter and pays a membership fee as per the rate set by that Chapter.

 

How is it Stored and Managed?

 

These records are stored as hard copies and may be electronically kept in a computer database managed by AHEPA, or on behalf of AHEPA by persons appointed by AHEPA.

 

How AHEPA uses Personal Information?

 

AHEPA uses the information contained in the database primarily for the purpose of managing and administering the AHEPA Organisation. AHEPA Lodges, Chapters and sub-committees also have access to the database, for the same purpose. No persons other than AHEPA, Lodges, Chapters, or employees, are authorised to access Member Information held in the Members database. From time to time we may also share Member information with reputable, trustworthy and carefully screened partner organisations that are engaged by AHEPA to provide specific services. All persons who are allowed to access the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and comply with privacy laws. Every Member has the right not to receive communications from AHEPA and/or its partners. If you wish to exercise this right, please write to the Registrar at the address below with your request. Should AHEPA consider on reasonable grounds that a Member may have been involved in fraudulent activities in relation to the AHEPA matters, information about the member may be disclosed to the AHEPA Grievances Committee or relevant authority. AHEPA will only disclose personal information overseas to members of AHEPA and Daughters of Penelope.

 

Data Quality and Security.

 

AHEPA is committed to taking all reasonable steps to make sure the information held on its database is accurate and secure. Access and Updating Member Information. Any Member who wishes to review or update their information held by AHEPA, may contact the Secretary of their Chapter and the Registrar of AHEPA at the address below.

 

Contact information

 

AHEPA welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that AHEPA has not adhered to this Statement, please contact the Registrar at the address below. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

The Registrar

AHEPA AUSTRALASIA

Helen Katsaros

PO BOX 466 MATRAVILLE NSW 2036

Mobile 0421 339 660

Emails: ahepa@ahepa.org.au: helenkatsaros@optusnet.com.au

 

Monday to Friday between 9am – 5pm AEST

Review date: June 2014

Copyright © AHEPA NSW 1934-2018

Australian Hellenic Educational Progressive Association

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Google+ - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

Designed & Created by OKNetTV.com.au

QuestionPro's advanced survey features powers our data intelligence, allowing us to create surveys, collect responses, distribute critical information, and analyze results.